Accident Summary Nr: 128205.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486184.015 | 07/20/2020 | 238150 | Cardoso Pro Installers |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was cutting and installing a metal window frame while using a portable Dewalt electric miter saw. The employee started to cut a small, unsecured section of the window frame and a metal piece made contact with the saw blade. It kicked back, causing the employee's finger to come into contact with the rotating blade. He experienced an amputation of the right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486184.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |