Accident Summary Nr: 128205.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating miter saw

Accident Summary Nr: 128205.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486184.01507/20/2020238150Cardoso Pro Installers

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was cutting and installing a metal window frame while using a portable Dewalt electric miter saw. The employee started to cut a small, unsecured section of the window frame and a metal piece made contact with the saw blade. It kicked back, causing the employee's finger to come into contact with the rotating blade. He experienced an amputation of the right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Installing, Kick Back, Rotating Parts, Saw, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1486184.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: