Accident Summary Nr: 128204.015 - Employee fractures wrist when lifting dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485421.015 | 07/27/2020 | 488119 | Worldwide Flight Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was lifting a dock plate. The dock plate lip did not open correctly and the employee attempted to use a strap to try to lift it. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a fractured right hand wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485421.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |