Accident Summary Nr: 128203.015 - Employee is struck by truck and dies from head injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464001.015 | 02/20/2020 | 484121 | Schuster Co |
Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on February 15, 2020, an employee was waiting for a load of meat from Tyson Fresh Meat facility and was walking toward the security gate. The employee was struck by a shag truck that went through a stop sign and died from head injuries in the hospital on March 1, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464001.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |