Accident Summary Nr: 128201.015 - Employee receives heat injury while performing construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486173.015 | 07/23/2020 | 1611 | 237310 | 317727681 - Kerr Contractors Oregon Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was performing construction work and stopped to go to his lunch box when a coworker saw the employee stumble and collapse. The employee was taken by ambulance to a local hospital and was kept overnight for treatment of a possible heat stress related injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486173.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |