Accident Summary Nr: 128197.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 128197.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486127.01507/31/2020561730The Original Mowbray�S Tree Service Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 17, 2020, an employee was in the process of descending from a palm tree after trimming palm fronds. The rope he was using as his single and only tie off point slid off and unraveled from the palm fronds, and he fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured vertebrae, spine, and back discs.

Keywords: Descending, Disc, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Palm Tree, Rope, Spine, Tie-Off, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1486127.015 33 M Hospitalized injury