Accident Summary Nr: 128194.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in wood pellet mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486093.015 | 07/28/2020 | 321999 | Buckeye Diamond Logistics, Inc. Dba Easy Heat Wood Pellets Of Pa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was cleaning oats out of the pellet die/mill. The employee jogged the machine to rotate the pellet mill roll to remove the debris. The employee placed his hand in the machine to clean out the debris before it was idle. The employee's hand was caught between the die and roll. The employee sustained a left hand compression injury and an amputation to the left index and middle finger. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486093.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |