Accident Summary Nr: 128192.015 - Employee amputates finger when rag is caught by saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486099.015 | 07/31/2020 | 423730 | Peerless Of America Ii Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was cleaning aluminum tubing with a cloth rag wrapped around his finger when the rag got caught in the circular blade of a vertical finish saw. The blade was equipped with a guard that dropped down over the blade above the stock. The saw would automatically extend out to cut the stock after the employee pushed a button to activate it. Employees were trained on the use of the saw, but they regularly used a rag to clean the cut stock after the saw had made it's cut. The employee amputated his index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486099.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |