Accident Summary Nr: 128189.015 - Employee suffers chemical burns during mixing operations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486049.015 | 07/24/2020 | 325998 | Granite Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 23, 2020, an employee was looking into a vessel being filled with chemicals including Isopropyl alcohol to ensure the level of mixture was above the blades before turning on the mixers. The access port was mounted with one bolt so the employee could rotate the cover to look in. The employee turned on a small flashlight and was looking into the access port when a chemical explosion occurred through the porthole, blowing a hole through the ceiling. It was determined that when the employee touched the tank that was not properly grounded, an electrostatic discharge ignited the flammable vapors that were being released through the manhole from the isopropanol. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns on his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486049.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |