Accident Summary Nr: 128187.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by construction elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 128187.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450865.01512/19/2019237990Tutor Perini Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a civil engineering contractor was working on a wooden platform mounting walers. The employee was nailing the walers getting ready for a concrete pour. While he was working on the platform, he was struck by a moving construction elevator. The employee broke his left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Carpenter, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Elevator, Form work, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Platform, Struck By, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1450865.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: