Accident Summary Nr: 128185.015 - Employee is injured from smoke inhalation and heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483812.015 | 07/17/2020 | 922160 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 15, 2020, Employee #1 was part of a 4 person team on a fire truck - apparatus #4482. On arrival, the fire crew was directed to protect a garage building that was on fire. They were in wild land fire gear and began fighting the fire with regular equipment. Each coworker had a 3 liter hydration pack on their back. Employee #1 fought the fire for about 30 minutes before stopping to have a drink and don SCBA due to the level of smoke from the garage. When the 45 mins SCBA tank used by a coworker ran out, the crew took a break, sat down, and drank water. At this point, employee said he felt cramps in his arms and legs. The coworker, who is also a paramedic, took elevated vital signs and called an ambulance as a precaution. Employee #1 was taken to the ER as a precaution, treated for inhalation and heat stress, and released shortly thereafter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483812.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |