Accident Summary Nr: 128183.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation in chain and spro

Accident Summary Nr: 128183.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486063.01507/31/2020311422Hormel Foods Corporation

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 26, 2020, an employee, a quality control worker, was removing a can from the infeed belt to the canning line printer to check for the proper date code while the conveyor was running. When the can did not exit the outfeed conveyor of the printer, the employee reached through a guarded hatchway opening directly above the outfeed conveyor to feel for the can. The employee's finger got caught in the chain and sprocket drive for the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation to her left middle finger.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Inspecting, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486063.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector