Accident Summary Nr: 128182.015 - Employee suffers burns to face and torso following an arc fl

Accident Summary Nr: 128182.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486068.01507/28/2020238210A.J. Goulder Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was installing a fan disconnect switch and failed to disconnect the power from the circuit. Employee #1 was using an Allen Wrench on the equipment when it contacted the energized circuit. This caused an arc flash which burned the face and torso of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns, leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Circuit Breaker, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electric Switch, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Energized, Face, Fan, Shock, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1486068.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: