Accident Summary Nr: 128181.015 - Employee is struck by passing vehicle while exiting delivery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486059.015 | 07/31/2020 | 484121 | Ups |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was on his scheduled route operating a package delivery car (P800 Package Carrier). The employee pulled off the north side of the roadway partially blocking westbound traffic. The time of day was approximately 4:55 p.m. with heavy traffic, and the sky was overcast with clouds. The employee parked the package delivery car on the northside of the roadway, secured a package for delivery, exited the driver side of the package delivery car, and stepped directly into traffic where a vehicle overtaking the package delivery car's parked position. The employee was struck and thrown towards the shoulder of the roadway. The traffic stopped and someone called 911. First responders came to the accident location and rendered aid, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where the employee later died from the injuries sustained during the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486059.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |