Accident Summary Nr: 128180.015 - Employee incurs heat illness while participating in fire dri

Accident Summary Nr: 128180.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486055.01507/30/2020611310Uc Davis University-Main Campus

Abstract: On July 29, 2020, an employee was participating in firefighting drills when he became overheated and light-headed. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Overheated, Temperature, Training, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486055.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations