Accident Summary Nr: 128170.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while bending rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485533.015 | 07/28/2020 | 327390 | Jamestown Macadam, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2020, An employee was operating a rebar bending machine when his finger was pinched between the rebar and a fixed point on the machine. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485533.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |