Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128169.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures When Struck By Tree Limb

Accident: 128169.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 07/27/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1485860.01507/30/2020Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc

At 3:00 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee was assisting with removal of a large fallen tree limb that was lodged against the tree when the limb unexpectedly br oke free and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left femur, right scapula, right shoulder, and T3 vertebra.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, falling object, fracture, leg, shoulder, struck by, tree limb, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1485860.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Horticultural specialty farmers