Accident Summary Nr: 128167.015 - Employee dies after grain loading and unloading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485984.015 | 07/29/2020 | 493130 | Hansen-Mueller |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was working on the bin deck floor performing his assigned duties of sorting grains. The employee radioed that he needed to step out to get air and proceeded down the man lift. He was later found on his knees in the man lift and was helped outside by fellow coworkers. Once outside, he stopped breathing and CPR was administered. He later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485984.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |