Accident Summary Nr: 128167.015 - Employee dies after grain loading and unloading

Accident Summary Nr: 128167.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485984.01507/29/2020493130Hansen-Mueller

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was working on the bin deck floor performing his assigned duties of sorting grains. The employee radioed that he needed to step out to get air and proceeded down the man lift. He was later found on his knees in the man lift and was helped outside by fellow coworkers. Once outside, he stopped breathing and CPR was administered. He later died.

Keywords: Agriculture, CPR, Grain, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485984.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction