Accident Summary Nr: 128164.015 - employee incurs electrical shock while installing transforme
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484908.015 | 07/23/2020 | 238210 | Riggs Distler & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 23, 2020, Employee #1 was performing a transformer installation for the electric system. While setting a cutout on the transformer to the bottom line of the stinger, Employee #1 came into contact with or close proximity to the primary and neutral connections on the back of the transformer without wearing gloves. As a result, he received an electrical shock to his hands and arm, which caused severe damage to his chest. Emergency medical services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 16 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1484908.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |