Accident Summary Nr: 128163.015 - Two employees suffer chemical burns while connecting pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485847.015 | 07/27/2020 | 238220 | Jake Marshall, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 24, 2020, two employees were reconnecting two, two-inch flanged pipes after cleaning the 4-inch header. The employees were beginning to unbolt the blind on the last pipe to reconnect it to the header when pressurized silicon tetrachloride began spraying from the pipe toward the employees. The two employees were hospitalized to treat chemical burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485847.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | |
2 | 1485847.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |