Accident Summary Nr: 128163.015 - Two employees suffer chemical burns while connecting pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 128163.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 07/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485847.01507/27/2020238220Jake Marshall, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 24, 2020, two employees were reconnecting two, two-inch flanged pipes after cleaning the 4-inch header. The employees were beginning to unbolt the blind on the last pipe to reconnect it to the header when pressurized silicon tetrachloride began spraying from the pipe toward the employees. The two employees were hospitalized to treat chemical burns.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Connecting, High Pressure Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485847.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer
2 1485847.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer