Accident Summary Nr: 128162.015 - Employee falls from roof while adjusting lanyard and incurs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485973.015 | 07/30/2020 | 238160 | Maw Homes, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 25, 2020, an employee was adjusting a new lanyard to attach to the harness while working on a 5:12 pitch roof. The employee slipped while not tied off and fell 29 feet to the ground. The employee sustained a vertebrae fracture, spinal cord contusion, and a punctured lung. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital and was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1485973.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |