Accident Summary Nr: 128159.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485885.015 | 07/30/2020 | 311612 | Standard Meat Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:57 a.m. on July 11, 2020, an employee who had been performing routine duties as a Deboxer at a meat processing/packaging plant died from COVID-19. The employee's last workday was on May 14, 2020. On May 21, 2020, the employee was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485885.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |