Accident Summary Nr: 128155.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485799.015 | 07/29/2020 | 332313 | Architectural Welding Services Dba Fusion Fabricators |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was working with a coworker to flip a 13 by 4 foot by 8 inch wide steel plate weighing approximately 100 pounds. The coworker had placed the steel plate standing on its foot welding on the bottom of the plate with a forklift. The coworker released the sling from the plate, leaving the employee holding the plate while the forklift was repositioned. While the forklift was repositioning, the plate started to fall and the employee attempted to stop it. The plate fell and crushed the employee's right leg. The employee was transported and admitted to a local hospital to treat a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485799.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |