Accident Summary Nr: 128155.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 128155.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485799.01507/29/2020332313Architectural Welding Services Dba Fusion Fabricators

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was working with a coworker to flip a 13 by 4 foot by 8 inch wide steel plate weighing approximately 100 pounds. The coworker had placed the steel plate standing on its foot welding on the bottom of the plate with a forklift. The coworker released the sling from the plate, leaving the employee holding the plate while the forklift was repositioned. While the forklift was repositioning, the plate started to fall and the employee attempted to stop it. The plate fell and crushed the employee's right leg. The employee was transported and admitted to a local hospital to treat a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485799.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters