Accident Summary Nr: 128154.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall from palm tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485854.015 | 07/24/2020 | 561730 | N & J Tree Service |
Abstract: At 11:24 a.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee ascended up a palm tree, approximately 30-35 feet. The employee did not tie-off correctly and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485854.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |