Accident Summary Nr: 128150.015 - Employee becomes ill during hike
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482956.015 | 07/09/2020 | 922160 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was completing a timed training hike as part of his employment qualification. Prior to completion of the exercise, the employee started exibiting symptoms of rhabdomyolysis and had to stop the hike and seek medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482956.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |