Accident Summary Nr: 128146.015 - Employee installing bracket loses balance, falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468368.015 | 03/10/2020 | 423120 | Snell Foundation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 14, 2020, an employee was working for a testing laboratory. It was a nonprofit organization that was best-known for testing helmets for motorsports. The employee worked as a manager and administrator. He was installing a bracket. He was using a 6-foot (1.8-meter) A-frame ladder for this job. He had leaned the ladder against the wall and was standing on the top two rungs. When he reached overhead, he lost his balance and fell. As he fell, he pulled a nearby miter saw onto him. It struck him in the head. He suffered serious head injuries that were not specified. He was hospitalized. The employer did not report the incident on a timely basis. When the UPA was written, his employer had not called the hospital and did not know if the employee was still there.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468368.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |