Accident Summary Nr: 128145.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485836.015 | 07/30/2020 | 221114 | Freedom Forever Solar |
Abstract: At 2:59 p.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting with panels being set on the lower roof of the residence. Employee #1 accessed the roof via an extension ladder, attempted to step to the left onto the lower roof above the garage. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped onto the rain gutter and lost his balance. Employee #1 fell to the south off the roof edge onto the driveway; fall measured 93 inches from edge of eaves to the ground. As Employee #1 hit the ground, parts of the panel system fell and struck the employee. At 8:20 a.m. on July 14, 2020, DOSH was notified by Escondido Fire Department about the incident. There is no record the employer contacted DOSH regarding the event. On July 20, 2020, the Division opened an inspection, via phone interview with the employer and a drive by the site address. The site is not active for solar installation, and the work was completed. On August 28, 2020, met on site with employers Safety Director to review the event, and at this time the aforementioned measurements were taken. Employee #1 was admitted and treated at the hospital for a fracture to the right leg and a left arm injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485836.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |