Accident Summary Nr: 128142.015 - Employee incurs flash burns while pouring coloring into rum

Accident Summary Nr: 128142.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485776.01507/28/2020312140Luxco

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was standing on a ladder pouring caramel color from its storage container into a 500 gallon batch of rum that was being made in a 1250 gallon tank. As the employee began to pour the caramel a flash occurred due to an electrostatic discharge contacting the alcohol vapors, which caused the employee to jump from the ladder. The employee was wearing safety glasses and ear plugs but sustained flash burns to his right hand, lower arm and singed hair and was hospitalized for treatment. The cause was an electrostatic discharge near the alcohol vapors.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Alcohol, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Electrical, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Food processing, Goggles, Hair, Hand, Head, Ladder, Noise, Pouring, Tank, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485776.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers