Accident Summary Nr: 128141.015 - Four employees are exposed to Hydrogen Sulfide gas; one Empl

Accident Summary Nr: 128141.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485796.01507/27/2020237110Bbg Services

Abstract: At 4:41 p.m. on July 24, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 set a 32 foot ladder into an eight and a half foot manhole that was connected to the main city sewer line station. Employee #1 entered the manhole and was immediately overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas, Employee #2 entered and was also overcome by the gas. Employees #3 and #4 entered to rescue the employees and were able to rescue them from the manhole. Employee #1 was killed by the hydrogen sulfide exposure, Employee #2 later died at the hospital and Employees #3 and 4 were treated and released.

Keywords: Confined Space, Gas, Hydrogen Sulfide, Ladder, Manhole, Overcome by gas, Overexposure, Oxygen Deficiency, Sewer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1485796.015 50 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause:
2 1485796.015 40 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: