Accident Summary Nr: 128140.015 - Employee injures neck, back, and chest in fall from balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 128140.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485813.01507/30/2020325510Deckrite Waterproofing

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was removing damaged decking on a balcony. The employee fell and injured his chest, back, and neck. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Balcony, Chest, Decking, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Neck, Removing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1485813.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: