Accident Summary Nr: 128137.015 - Employee Punctures Arm Through Protective Sleeve With Knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485732.015 | 07/27/2020 | 332212 | Kyodo America |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was shaving excess blown material fro m a finished product with a pear knife when he punctured his cut resistant sleev e with the knife. The employee suffered a puncture to his forearm and was hospit alized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485732.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |