Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128137.015 - Employee Punctures Arm Through Protective Sleeve With Knife

Accident Summary Nr: 128137.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485732.01507/27/2020332212Kyodo America

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was shaving excess blown material fro m a finished product with a pear knife when he punctured his cut resistant sleev e with the knife. The employee suffered a puncture to his forearm and was hospit alized.

Keywords: arm, cutting, hand tool, knife, laceration, material handling, ppe, protective clothing, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1485732.015 52 M Hospitalized injury