Accident Summary Nr: 128136.015 - Employee amputates finger in unguarded rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474603.015 | 05/07/2020 | 621511 | Quest Diagnostics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 14, 2020, an employee was testing a specimen sorting machine when he turned it on while he had his hand resting on unguarded rollers. The employee suffered a right index finger amputation, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474603.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |