Accident Summary Nr: 128133.015 - Employee crushes foot between PIT and steel support beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485601.015 | 07/28/2020 | 493110 | Ruan Transport Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was operating a Raymond stand up forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) moving pallets on a loading dock. The employee finished dropping a pallet off and was returning to the pallet wrapper to pick up another load. The employee turned the PIT around and began traveling backwards with the forks trailing approximately 100 feet down on open 12 foot wide aisle. As the employee drove, the PIT drifted toward a structural steel beam. The employee slowed the PIT and attempted to use his foot to push off and prevent impact, but he collided with the beam. The employee crushed his foot between the PIT and the steel beam causing lacerations and broken bones and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485601.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |