Accident: 128133.015 - Employee Crushes Foot Between Pit And Steel Support Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1485601.015 | 07/28/2020 | Ruan Transport Corporation |
At 4:45 p.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was operating a Raymond stand up fork lift powered industrial truck (PIT) moving pallets on a loading dock. The employ ee finished dropping a pallet off and was returning to the pallet wrapper to pic k up another load. The employee turned the PIT around and began traveling backwa rds with the forks trailing approximately 100 feet down on open 12 foot wide ais le. As the employee drove, the PIT drifted toward a structural steel beam. The e mployee slowed the PIT and attempted to use his foot to push off and prevent imp act, but he collided with the beam. The employee crushed his foot between the PI T and the steel beam causing lacerations and broken bones and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485601.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |