Accident Summary Nr: 128129.015 - Employee incurs fractures in air dryer explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414216.015 | 07/09/2019 | 311920 | Burke Brands, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee and his coworkers were asked to put trays of coffee beans that had been soaked with bourbon into the Sinton Electrical Air Dryer, Model XTDC-101-8A, to dry the beans at 180 degrees. It was reported that the dryer was making a "clicking" noise while being tested day prior to the accident. After 15 minutes of being used to dry the coffee beans, the dryer exploded. The employee was standing about 10 feet away from the dryer when it exploded. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414216.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |