Accident Summary Nr: 128128.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated by rotary valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485698.015 | 07/29/2020 | 326299 | Elite Elastomers Of Ohio Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was operating a rubber granulator machine line. The employee was clearing material from an inclined conveyor when his right index finger contacted an unguarded rotary valve. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the right index fingertip. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485698.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |