Accident Summary Nr: 128127.015 - Employee is run over and killed by tractor truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476907.015 | 05/29/2020 | 7381 | 561612 | 74505 - Allied Universal Security |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 28th, 2020, an employee was monitoring incoming and outgoing traffic at the distribution center truck yard gate. At approximately 11:15 pm, a tractor truck without a trailer, referred to as a bobtail, entered the property and drove up to the gate to check in with the employee. The truck driver parked the vehicle and entered the guard shack to contact the employee. The employee was not able to identify the driver and instructed the driver to return to the vehicle. The driver exited the guard shack followed by the employee. The employee went to the front of the truck to retrieve identifying information on the truck, such as the license plate number. The driver got back in the vehicle and drove through the gate, running over the employee in the process. The employee was later found on the ground near the guard shack by a coworker working in the truck yard. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476907.015 | 59 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |