Accident Summary Nr: 128124.015 - Four employees are injured by ignited gas line rupture

Accident Summary Nr: 128124.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485644.01507/29/2020237120Platinum Pipeline Services

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2020, four employees were operating a trenching machine when it struck an underground petroleum pipeline, causing a rupture. The released petroleum ignited, resulting in fire, blast waves, and thermal burns. One employee was hospitalized to treat thermal burn injuries, while three others were treated on-site for minor injuries and were not hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Gas, Ignite, Rupture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1485644.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1485644.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: