Accident Summary Nr: 128124.015 - Four employees are injured by ignited gas line rupture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485644.015 | 07/29/2020 | 237120 | Platinum Pipeline Services |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2020, four employees were operating a trenching machine when it struck an underground petroleum pipeline, causing a rupture. The released petroleum ignited, resulting in fire, blast waves, and thermal burns. One employee was hospitalized to treat thermal burn injuries, while three others were treated on-site for minor injuries and were not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485644.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1485644.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |