Accident Summary Nr: 128122.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by two trucks, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485635.015 | 07/28/2020 | 484122 | Western Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:47 p.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee was picking up a shipment at a distribution center. The employee was staged at the exit gate working with security at the rear of his trailer. A coworker was stopped at a stop sign to the rear of the employee's truck and trailer. The coworker was stopped at a stop sign approximately 150 feet behind the employee's trailer. The coworker did not set his parking brake and went into the sleeper of his truck. Then, the coworker's truck rolled into the back of the employee's trailer and crushed the employee. The employee later died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485635.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |