Accident Summary Nr: 128119.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when pinched by metal beam

Accident Summary Nr: 128119.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485576.01507/10/2020332311Silver Creek Industries

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as a welder for a fabricated building manufacturer was assisting a coworker with moving a heavy I-beam from a table. The I-beam fell off the table and pinched the employee's left hand. The employee amputated two fingertips and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Beam, Caught Between, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Steel Beam, Table, Traumatic Amputation, Welder, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485576.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters