Accident Summary Nr: 128119.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when pinched by metal beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485576.015 | 07/10/2020 | 332311 | Silver Creek Industries |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as a welder for a fabricated building manufacturer was assisting a coworker with moving a heavy I-beam from a table. The I-beam fell off the table and pinched the employee's left hand. The employee amputated two fingertips and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485576.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |