Accident Summary Nr: 128117.015 - Employee sustains burns while working with oven
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474532.015 | 05/08/2020 | 311811 | Lilit Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an accident occurred at a bakery shop. The accident happened in the kitchen while the employee (baker) was using an industrial oven to bake. The day of the accident, the bakery owner had finished fixing the oven, which had not been working for two weeks prior. When the employer was done getting the oven to work, the employer left it warming up and he told the employee that it was ready. The employee then proceeded to bake her pastry and while doing so, she smelled gas odor coming from the oven. She went to go check the smell source, and when she opened the oven door, a flame burned her. The employee sustained burn injuries to areas of her face, neck, arm, and hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474532.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |