Accident Summary Nr: 128116.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is pulled into meat gri

Accident Summary Nr: 128116.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466333.01502/28/2020445210Electric City Butcher Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as a butcher for a butcher shop was using a Pro-Cut Model KG22W Meat Grinder to grind poultry for a customer. The employee worked directly for the employer. The employee was tasked by a coworker, her supervisor, to grind approximately 40 pounds of chicken meat. The employee pushed the last pieces of meat into the head stock close to the metal worm using her gloved hands/fingers. Her glove got caught and was pulled into the grinder along with the meat. The employee amputated left index finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Butcher, Equipment Operator, Finger, Food processing, Glove, Grinder, Hand, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Meat Grinder, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulled In, Push Stick, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466333.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters