Accident Summary Nr: 128116.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is pulled into meat gri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466333.015 | 02/28/2020 | 445210 | Electric City Butcher Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working as a butcher for a butcher shop was using a Pro-Cut Model KG22W Meat Grinder to grind poultry for a customer. The employee worked directly for the employer. The employee was tasked by a coworker, her supervisor, to grind approximately 40 pounds of chicken meat. The employee pushed the last pieces of meat into the head stock close to the metal worm using her gloved hands/fingers. Her glove got caught and was pulled into the grinder along with the meat. The employee amputated left index finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466333.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |