Accident Summary Nr: 128111.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485542.015 | 07/28/2020 | 561730 | A Top To Bottom Tree & Lawn Service |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee trimming a tree while suspended by a tree climbing system. The employee had removed the safety line to reach for a limb to cut when he fell approximately 30 feet to ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured spine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485542.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |