Accident Summary Nr: 128109.015 - Employee falls from height and fractures vertebra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485454.015 | 07/17/2020 | 238210 | Electric Supply Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a structure under construction, pulling wire when he lost his balance and fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fracture to the L2 vertebra. The fall height and the nature of the work performed contributed to the severity of the injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1485454.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |