Accident Summary Nr: 128108.015 - Employee amputates hand while unjamming machine roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485525.015 | 07/28/2020 | 321113 | Mcshan Lumber |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was moving a board that had jammed in a machine with his hand when his glove got caught in the roller. The employee amputated his hand in the roller and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485525.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |