Accident Summary Nr: 128103.015 - Employee pinches finger in crimper, is later surgically ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485478.015 | 07/24/2020 | 238220 | Control Air Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an HVAC and plumbing contractor was operating a CMZ-7R Power Rotary Crimping Machine. The employee was standing while operating the machine with his right foot using the foot pedal controls. He was holding an aluminum sheet that needed crimping with both hands while feeding the sheet between the crimping rollers. In the process, the employee caught his right index finger in the machine. The employee required CMZ-7R that the finger be partially amputation. The employee received surgery and was discharged from the hospital in less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485478.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |