Accident Summary Nr: 128102.015 - Employee amputates finger on conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 128102.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460999.01502/06/2020311999Gl Mezzetta Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee, an assistant production supervisor, was working with four coworkers to clean the Solbern Line 1 Cross Conveyor Belt for a product change with the use of a water hose. In order to change the product over, the workers had to clean all of the old product off of the conveyor before running the new product through. To ensure that all of the product was cleaned off, the workers left the conveyor running while one worker started to spray it down with the water hose. As the employee was walking by the conveyor belt, she noticed there was some debris that was stuck at the end of the belt, so she reached over the moving conveyor to remove the debris. The belt caught the employee's glove pulling her finger into a nip point resulting in the amputation of her right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of her injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught By, Cleaning, Clearing, Conveyor Belt, Debris, Finger, Glove, Nip Point, Pulled In, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460999.015 68 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations