Accident Summary Nr: 128102.015 - Employee amputates finger on conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460999.015 | 02/06/2020 | 311999 | Gl Mezzetta Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee, an assistant production supervisor, was working with four coworkers to clean the Solbern Line 1 Cross Conveyor Belt for a product change with the use of a water hose. In order to change the product over, the workers had to clean all of the old product off of the conveyor before running the new product through. To ensure that all of the product was cleaned off, the workers left the conveyor running while one worker started to spray it down with the water hose. As the employee was walking by the conveyor belt, she noticed there was some debris that was stuck at the end of the belt, so she reached over the moving conveyor to remove the debris. The belt caught the employee's glove pulling her finger into a nip point resulting in the amputation of her right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460999.015 | 68 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |