Accident Summary Nr: 128101.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 128101.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476734.01505/28/2020561730Patitucci Tree Trimming And Removal Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 20, 2020, three employees, Employee #1 and 2 coworkers, were working at the tree trimming site. Coworker #1 was at the chipper. Coworker #2, identified as Groundsman/Supervisor, was in the back yard. Employee #1, who identified himself as a Journeyman Tree Climber, was in a Bradford pear tree, limbing branches. Employee #1 had his safety lanyard disconnected and his climbing line connected. As he reached for a branch to cut it, the branch to which the climbing line was secured snapped. He fell 20 or more feet to the ground (depending on the source of the information). Employee #1 suffered broken ribs. The investigation revealed that the employee failed to have at least two means of being secured to the tree while working aloft.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Lanyard, Rib, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1476734.015 44 M Hospitalized injury