Accident Summary Nr: 128098.015 - Employee is struck by backhoe bucket, receives fractured ver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463474.015 | 02/13/2020 | 236220 | C.A. Rasmussen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee worked in a trench to backfill an compact soil. At some point, the backhoe operator swung the bucket which struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463474.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |