Accident Summary Nr: 128096.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while clearing jammed mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485441.015 | 07/28/2020 | 327213 | Rocky Mountain Bottle Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear a jammed rotary feeder. The employee reached into the rotary feeder to clear the jam and when it cleared the feeder cycled and caught the employee's fingers. The employee suffered a finger amputation. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485441.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |