Accident Summary Nr: 128095.015 - Employee fractures hip after cutting grage and falling to fl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485442.015 | 07/27/2020 | 336611 | Ingalls Shipbuilding |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee and his coworkers were setting up scaffolding around the perimeter of a boat section in preparation for work. The employee was instructed to cut out a relief section so the bracing could land on the supports when he cut out cut out the entire section of the grated walkway instead. When the employee cut the last section the grate it started to fold under his weight causing him to slide out and onto the concrete floor 6 feet below. All hand guard railings were in place and the employee was using fall protection during the setup of the scaffolding walkway. The employee broke his hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485442.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |