Accident Summary Nr: 128094.015 - Employee falls from steel beam suffering head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 128094.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485434.01507/28/2020237310Nbg Constructors Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/road contractor. Employee #1 was installing permanent metal decking (PMD) sheets to a bridge. Employee #1 was not wearing his PFAS and was sitting on a beam. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Beam, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Bridge, Bridge Deck, Concrete, Concrete Surface, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Metal, Metal Beam, Metal Decking, Slip, Slippery Surface, Steel Beam, Traumatic Brain Injury, Walking On Beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1485434.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: